Visa requirements for the Philippines for local and foreign nationals

Source: Bureau of Immigration, Philippines

Change of Status from Temporary Visitor to Temporary
Resident

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Letter of application
  2. General application form duly accomplished and
    notarized (BI Form No. RBR 98-01)
    2X2 Picture to be attached to the application form
  3. True copy of the Marriage Contract of alien and
    Filipino spouse
  4. Certificate of legal capacity to contract marriage
    issued by the Embassy of Consulate of the alien spouse, or official
    family registrar with authentic interpretation as certified by
    the Philippine Embassy of Consulate
  5. Joint affidavit of legal capacity to contract marriage,
    stating any previous marriage(s) and manner by which the marriage
    was dissolved
  6. If alien spouse was previously married, a true
    copy of the divorce decree, dissolution of marriage or death certificate
    as the case maybe, duly authenticated
  7. True copy of Birth Certificate of minor unmarried
    children under 21 years, if any
  8. Joint affidavit of financial capability and support
    executed by the applicant and the alien spouse with supporting
    documents showing capability to support themselves
  9. Medical Certificate from the Bureau of Quarantine
    that the alien spouse and unmarried children are not afflicted
    with any contagious and loathsome disease
  10. NBI clearance
    BI Intelligence Clearance
  11. Copy of passport of alien spouse and children showing
    date of arrival and validity of stay
  12. Birth Certificate of applicant / Filipino spouse;
    in the absence of BC, submit the following:
  • Certification of the Local Civil
    Registrar or National Statistics Office of its loss or non-availability
  • Any public document which will establish
    the Filipino citizenship of the spouse
  • Affidavit of two (2) disinterested
    persons indicating nationality of parents of Filipino spouse,
    and his/her birthplace and birthday of applicant

Note: All foreign documents
or those documents executed or issued outside the Philippines must
be properly authenticated by officers in the appropriate foreign
service post (i.e. Philippine Embassy or Consular Office).

Change of Status to Quota Immigrant

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. General application form duly accomplished and
    notarized (BI Form No. RBR 98-O1)
  2. True copy of applicants Passport showing the BI
    stamp of admission and validity of stay
  3. Affidavit of financial capacity with supporting
    documents
  4. Proof of investment in the Philippines of at least
    $40,000 or possession of special qualification or skill
  5. Medical Certificate from the Bureau of Quarantine
    stating that the alien is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious
    or loathsome disease
  6. Medical Certificate on the applicant’s mental capacityNICA Clearance
  7. Proof of applicant’s special qualification, which
    has advance or will advance the Philippine national interest
  8. NBI Clearance

Conversion to Non-quota Immigrant by Marriage
13a

Definition:
This visa is issued to a foreigner on the basis of his valid marriage
to a Philippine citizen.

Who Can Apply?
To qualify for this visa, the applicant must
prove that :

  • he contracted a valid marriage with
    a Philippine citizen;
  • the marriage is recognized under
    existing Philippine laws;
  • there is no record of any derogatory
    information against him in any local or foreign law enforcement
    agency;
  • he is not afflicted with any dangerous,
    contagious or loathsome disease;
  • he has sufficient financial capacity
    to support a family and will not become a public charge;
  • he was allowed lawful entry into
    the Philippines by immigration authorities; and
  • he has not been institutionalized
    for any mental disability.

Requirements:

  1. Letter of application
  2. General application form duly accomplished and
    notarized (BI form No. RBR 98-01)
  3. 2×2 picture to be attached to the application form
  4. Birth certificate of applicant/Filipino spouse.
    In the absence of B.C., the applicant(s) may submit the following
    instead:
  5. Certificate of the Local Civil Registrar or the
    National Statistics Office of its loss or inavailability;
  6. Any public document, which will establish the Filipino
    citizenship of the spouse
  7. Affidavit of two (2) disinterested persons indicating
    nationality of parents of the Filipino spouse, birthplace (of
    Filipino spouse) and birthdate of applicant
  8. True copy of the Marriage Contract of the applicant
    and the Filipino spouse
  9. Certificate of legal capacity to contract marriage
    issued by the Embassy or Consulate (of alien spouse) or official
    family registry with authentic interpretation as certified by
    the Philippine Embassy or Consulate
  10. Joint affidavit of legal capacity to contract marriage,
    stating any previous marriage(s) and the manner by which the marriage
    was dissolved
    If alien spouse was previously married, a duly authenticated true
    copy of the divorce decree, dissolution of marriage or death certificate,
    as the case may be
    True copy of Birth Certificate of minor unmarried children under
    21 years of age, if any
    Joint affidavit of financial capacity and support executed by
    the applicant and the alien spouse with supporting documents showing
    capacity to support themselves
  11. Medical Certificate from the Bureau of Quarantine
    that alien spouse and unmarried children are not afflicted with
    any contagious, dangerous and loathsome disease
  12. AIDS Certificate(Clearance)
  13. Clearance from the central government agency of
    the applicant’s country or place of residence, regarding any criminal
    record
    the applicant may have, duly authenticated by the Philippine
    Embassy or Consulate in or closest to the applicant’s country
  14. NBI (National Bureau of Investigation) Clearance
  15. BI Intelligence Clearance
  16. Copy of passport of alien spouse and children showing
    date of arrival and validity of stay
  17. Official Receipt of payment of visa fees

Note: All foreign documents
or those documents executed or issued outside the Philippines must
be properly authenticated by officers in the appropriate foreign
service post (i.e. Philippine Embassy or Consular Office).

Returning Former Filipino Citizen

  1. Letter of application
  2. General application form duly accomplished and
    notarized ( Form No. RBR 98-01)
  3. 2 x 2 ID picture to be attached to the duly accomplished
    application form
  4. Birth certificate of applicant
  5. Certificate of naturalization from a foreign country
  6. Medical certificate from the Bureau of Quarantine
    stating that the alien is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious
    or loathsome disease
  7. Attach photocopy of passport
  8. Affidavit stating that the applicant intends to
    reside permanently in the Philippines with proof of financial
    capacity
  9. Certified true copy of marriage contract of applicant
    and spouse
    Birth Certificate of minor unmarried children
  10. Affidavit of support and guarantee by the applicant,
    copies of their respective passports

Note: All foreign documents
or those documents executed or issued outside the Philippines must
be properly authenticated by officers in the appropriate foreign
service post (i.e. Philippine Embassy or Consular Office).

Extension of Temporary Resident Visa

  1. Letter request from the petitioner (Filipino spouse)
  2. General Application Form (BI Form RBR 98-01) duly
    accomplished
  3. 2×2 ID picture to be attached to the General Application
    Form
  4. Barangay Certificate that the petitioner and applicant
    are, residents of the barangay and that they continue to live
    together as husband and wife
  5. Birth Certificate of children
  6. BI clearance
  7. NBI clearance
  8. Certified true copy of marriage certificate
  9. Joint affidavit of the petitioner and applicant
    stating that
  • they are husband and wife and are
    living together
  • they are financially capable of supporting
    each other

Supporting documents to prove financial capacity such
as bank certification of joint bank account, income tax return,
land titles, contract of employment, proof of salaries and pensions,
certificate of registration of business name, business permit, etc.
must be submitted.

  1. Photo copies of the following
  • Passport with stamp visa
  • Alien Certificate of Registration
    (ACR)
  • Certificate of Residence -Temporary
    issued to Visitor (CRTV)

Checklist for Late Registration as an Aliens

Requirements:

  1. Certified true copy of the applicant’s birth certificate
  2. Certified true copies of the birth certificate
    of parents if born in the Philippines
  3. Certified true copy of the parent’s marriage contract,
    if born legitimate
  4. ACR and ICR/NBCR of parents, if still living
  5. In case of deceased parents, the death certificateFamily portraits, if any
  6. Certified true copies of all pertinent school records,
    from the primary up to the highest grade attended
  7. If applicant is already employed, certificate of
    employment from employer
  8. Affidavit of two disinterested persons as witnesses
    to the applicant’s continuous residence in the Philippines
  9. Other documents which may established the applicant’s
    continuous resident in the Philippines since birth
  10. Certificate of registration and inclusive dates
    of residence from the Barangay Official of the locality where
    applicant is resident

INSTRUCTION:

  1. Verify the status of the applicant and parents,
    as the case may be, from the
  2. Fingerprint and Identification Section. Use the
    prescribed forms
  • In the absence of the Birth Certificate
    of the applicant
  • Baptismal certificate (certified
    true copy)
  • Certificate of Loss or Non-availability
    of birth records by local civil registrar of the birthplace of
    applicant or by the National Census and Statistics Office
  • Original copy of affidavit of two
    (2) disinterested persons indicating the parent’s names and nationalities,
    place and date of birth of applicants
  • Other documentary evidence of Citizenship
    by birth

Non-quota Immigrant 13e (Returning Resident)

Definition
This visa is issued to a person previously lawfully admitted into
the Philippines for a permanent residence, who is returning from
a temporary visit abroad to an unrelinguished residence in the Philippines.

Who Can Apply?
Section 13(e) visa is issued to an alien who
was previously granted permanent residence in the Philippines, and
who is returning to an unrelinguished residence in the Philippines
after a temporary visit from abroad. The applicant must present
substantial proof that his original entry and admission to the Philippines
was lawful and his permanent residence is a valid one. He must also
established animus revertendi or an intention to return to an unrelinguished
residence in the Philippines.

Requirements:

  1. Letter of application
  2. General application form duly accomplished and
    notarized (BI Form RBR 98-01)
  3. 2X2 ID pictures to be attached to the duly accomplished
    form
  4. Certified True Copy of applicant’s passport with
    BI stamp of admission
  5. Alien Certifacate of Registration, Immigrant Certificate
    of Residence, Reentry Permit, if any
  6. Medical Certificate from the Bureau of Quarantine
    stating that the alien is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious
    or loathsome disease
  7. AIDS Clearance
  8. NICA Clearance
  9. Affidavit stating that the applicant intends to
    reside permanently in the Philippines and evidence to show financial
    capacity or fact that they have a means of living and will not
    become a public charge
  10. Affidavit of justification executed by the applicant
    himself/herself stating why the applicant overstayed outside the
    Philippines
  11. Official Receipt of payment of visa fees
    if spouse and minor unmarried children shall join the applicant
  • True copy of marriage contract of
    applicant and spouse
  • Birth certificate of minor unmarried
    children
  • Affidavit of support and guarantee
    by applicant
  • Respective passport of spouse and
    unmarried minor children

Note: All foreign documents
or those documents executed or issued outside the Philippines must
be properly authenticated by officers in the appropriate foreign
service post (i.e. Philippine Embassy or Consular Office).