Requirements and Procedures for Dual Citizenship – Philippines

Former Filipino citizens can retain and re-acquire their citizenship through the Republic Act 9225 or the Citizenship Retention and Re-acquisition Act of 2003.

REQUIREMENTS

  1. Verified Completed Petition (R.A. 9225 Form No.1)
  2. Notarized Oath of Allegiance
  3. Two recent 2" x 2" coloured photos with white background
  4. For the identity confirmation, submit any of the following in original and clear copy:

a. Philippine birth certificate
b. Old Philippine passport
c. voter’s affidavit or voter’s identification card
d. Marriage Contract
e. other documents proving the applicant as a former natural born Filipino citizen

    5.   Photocopy of the Foreign Passport 
    6.   Photocopy of the Certificate of Naturalization
    7.   Two self-addressed and stamped legal size envelopes

Additional Requirements for BI registered applicants

  1. Original Alien Certificate Registration
  2. Original Immigrant Certificate of Residence for Temporary Visitor

Additional Requirements for Dependents

  1. Two recent 2" x 2" coloured photos with white background
  2. Photocopy of the Birth Certificate
  3. Photocopy of the Foreign Passport
  4. Application fee

Note: All documents including the application form must be fastened in a legal size folder.
PROCEDURES

  1. Submission of all requirements including the dependent’s requirements.
    If the applicant is married and wants to use the husband’s surname/ married name, a copy of the marriage contract should be included.

  2. Payment of the Application fee. The application fee is US $50 for applicants abroad and/or PhP2, 500 for applicants in the Philippines.
  3. The applicant will be scheduled to pledge his allegiance before the consular officer.
  4. Oath of Allegiance.
  5. The Consulate General issues the original copy of the oath of allegiance and the Order of Approval.
  6. The Consulate General forwards the petition, oath, order of approval and other supporting documents to the Bureau of Immigration in Manila for the issuance of the Identification Certificate.

  7. The Bureau of Immigration sends the Identification Certificate (IC) to the Consulate General who hands out the certificate to the applicant.

Note: The Order of Approval can be issued within 5 days upon the recommendation of the evaluating officer. However, if the submitted documents are incomplete, you will be given 30 days to comply.