Philippines Tourist Visa

A Philippines tourist visa is issued to foreigners (restricted and non-restricted) for the purpose ofpleasure and/or medical treatment.

Foreigners who intend to stay in the Philippines longer than 21 days must obtain a fifty-nine day tourist visa at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate before travelling to the Philippines. However, if a foreigner enters the country on an entry stamp and intends to stay longer, he can apply for a 38-day visa waiverat the Bureau of Immigration in Intramuros (Manila) or at any Immigration sub-office in the country to obtain a total of 59 day stay in the country. Please see below:

entry stamp for 21 days + 38 day waiver = 59 days

Note: A Philippines tourist visa holder is prohibited to obtain any form of employment, to engage in business or to study in any learning institution in the country.

Requirements:

1. Duly filled application form (BI Form No. MCL-07-01)

2. Passport valid for at least six months before the intended travel to the Philippines

3. One 2" x 2" photograph taken within the last six (6) months with the applicant’s signature on the front side of the picture

4. A photocopy of the applicant’s air ticket or confirmed itinerary

5. Proof of financial capacity (e.g. traveller’s cheques, latest print-out of credit card account(s), latest print-out of bank statements, ownership of real estate properties, and other documents showing the applicant’s capacity to financially support himself for his stay in the Philippines)

Note: If the application is made by an agent or a representative, the application form must be notarized by a notary public, a lawyer or a solicitor.

Fees in Pesos (if applying in the Philippines)

For the extension of 21 day entry stamp for another 38 days

Visa Waiver Application                                         500
LRF                                                                           10
Certification Fee                                                      500
Express Fee (Certification)                                    500
Express Fee (For Processing)                             500
Total                                                                          3,010

Note: The application fee/s for the temporary visitor’s visa (tourist visa) abroad vary from the Philippine Embassy or Consulate or the currency of the host country. Please contact the Embassy or Consulate for information.

A Philippines tourist visa can be extended beyond the initial 59 days. It may be extended in blocks of 60 days (beyond the initial 59 days) up until a maximum of 16 months. In very special circumstances and with approval from immigration in Manila, you may stay up to 24 months.

If you wish to continue to stay in the Philippines beyond the standard 16 months limit, you may either leave the country and come back on a new entry stamp or tourist visa or, convert your touist visa to another form of non-immigrant or immigrant visa.

Below is the list of all non-immigrant and immigrant visas which can be obtained through the Temporary Visitor’s Visa (Philippines Tourist Visa).

– Student Visa
– Pre-Arranged Employee Visa – Commercial
– Pre-Arranged Employee Visa – Missionary
– Treaty Trader’s Visa
– Returning Resident
– Children of the Resident Immigrants
– Returning Former Filipino Resident
– Immigrant – Quota (13)
– Permanent Resident Visa (13A)
– Temporary Resident Visa (13A)