Philippines Permanent Resident Visa (13A)

The 13A Resident visa is issued to non-restricted nationals who are legally married to Filipino citizens, to permanently reside in the Philippines as stated in the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, Section 13 (a).
Requirements

  1. Notarized letter of application by the Filipino spouse
  2. Accomplished and Notarized General Application Form (BI Form No. MCL-07-01)
  3. NSO authenticated copy of the Filipino spouse’s birth certificate
  4. NSO authenticated copy of the Marriage Contract (if married in the Philippines); or Philippine Embassy or Consulate authenticated copy of the Marriage Contract (if married abroad)
  5. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate
  6. Photocopy of the foreign spouse’s passport showing the date of arrival and authorized period to stay

Fees in Pesos

For the initial one year probationary period:

  1. Upon Filing Application 1,010

Express Lane 500

  1. Upon Implementation

ACR and Form 1,050

Change of Status 600

Passport Visa  200

CRTV and Form 1,450

Implementation 1,000

Legal Research 10/item

Head Tax 250

For the conversion of probationary period to permanent resident visa:

  1. Upon filing Application 1,010

Express Lane 500

  1. Upon Approval/Implementation

Passport Visa 200

Amendment   500

Immigration Certificate of Registration (ICR) and Form 1,450

Implementation 500

Legal Research 40

Express Lane 500

Benefits
– Can obtain employment in the Philippines
– Can lease real property
– Can own personal property
– Can qualify for Filipino citizenship after five years of residence in the country

Forms: General Application Form (BI Form No. MCL-07-01)
BI Clearance Certificate

7 comments for “Philippines Permanent Resident Visa (13A)

  1. Juan
    August 27, 2011 at 2:39 pm

    I think you are mistaken. The 13A is about 13,000 pesos.

    You cannot gain citizenship after 5 years. Foreigners have NEVER been allowed to gain citizenship in the Philippines.

  2. John
    December 27, 2011 at 10:44 am

    The link is not for 13a, but for restricted TRV…

    • Profile photo of OLDARTICLES
      December 27, 2011 at 10:57 am

      Yes because Temporary Resident Visa is the initial part of the process and was in reference to the 5 years citizenship request on the previous question. for 13a and its processes available:-
      Requirements for Conversion to Non-Quota Immigrant by Marriage Under Section 13(a)
      Conversion to Temporary Resident’s Visa Under Section 13(a), in relation to Law Instruction No. 33
      Visa Extension of Temporary Resident’s Visa Under Section 13(a), in relation to Law Instruction No. 33
      Amendment of Probationary Non-Quota Immigrant Visa to Permanent Resident Visa Under Section 13(a)

      can be found here :-

  3. John
    December 27, 2011 at 4:22 pm

    Ah well. I’m not a restricted national and was allowed to file for permanent residency.

    Curious as to what nation you are from that you can only have a TRV?

  4. John
    December 27, 2011 at 4:28 pm

    Hey, buy the way… you word it as you have to get a TRV before an IV. But TRVs are restricted from getting an IV, hence the TRV…

    • Profile photo of OLDARTICLES
      December 28, 2011 at 4:48 am

      The reference to the TRV like I said was for showing the 5year before you can apply for citizenship the same reason I listed the variables for 13(a) as not all one shoe fits all and you seem to be nit picking as it doesn’t take five minutes to read the documents that are linked to on the immigration site to realise WHICH VISA your applicable to, Its not difficult. Also your a temporary resident while on probationary period of your 13(A) for 12 months before you apply for your PERMANENT, You don’t instantly get a 13(a).