If you arrive in the Philippines with your Filipina wife

If you enter the Philippines with your Filipina wife (ie Philippines citizen) you can apply for a Balikbayan visa when you go to get your visa stamped at the airport. You cannot bribe the official or meet your wife at the airport assuming you can just get it done.. your wife will be outside the immigration area. Once you have got a Balikbayan stamp in your visa you are allowed to stay into the Philippines up to one year. If it comes up for renewal an annual trip to Hong Kong or some other country will reset the Balikbayan visa. I would recommend picking a nearby country and one you may fill up your baggage with things you can sell when you return as this will cover your flight costs. Hong Kong is pretty nearby with a flight time of around 2 1/2hrs and plenty of shopping although accommodation can often be expensive.

Also be aware that if you stay in the Philippines for more than a period of six months you will need an exit permit signed by the municipality to leave the country.

2 comments for “If you arrive in the Philippines with your Filipina wife

  1. TropicalPenpals
    August 19, 2010 at 9:12 am

    New Blog post If you arrive in the Philippines with your Filipina wife . …